© 2017 Conductive Transfers Limited. Registered in England 10775169

Patented Technology

Privacy Policy 

This website privacy policy describes how Conductive Transfers Limited protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website. If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy and in line with GDPR Data Protection Regulations (May 2018).

 

What data we gather

Please see information regarding the data we gather:

  • We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.

  • We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

 

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services. Specifically, we use data:

  • For our own internal records.

  • To improve the products and services we provide.

  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.

  • To customise the website for you.

  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and anything else we think might be relevant to you, but only if you have explicitly opted in under GDPR regulations.

  • To send you promotional mailings about products, services, offers and anything else we think might be relevant to you, but only if you have explicitly opted in under GDPR regulations.

  • To administer the website: to contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons. You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

 

Cookies and how we use them

This section describes how we treat the information provided by visitors, what other information we gather and how we use it, why we sometimes need to store “cookies” and how to prevent this.

 

What is a cookie?

  • In common with almost all professionally run websites, this website logs the IP address of each visitor in order to keep it running reliably. This is also essential for protecting the website and its visitors from malicious attacks, including infection with malware.

  • This website provides information as a service to visitors such as yourself, and to do this reliably and efficiently, it sometimes places small amounts of information on your computer or device (e.g. mobile phone). This includes small files known as cookies.

  • The cookies stored on this website cannot be used to identify you personally.

 

How cookies are used:

  • We use cookies to understand what pages and information visitors find useful and to detect problems such as broken links, or pages which are taking a long time to load.

  • We sometimes use cookies to remember a choice you make on one page when you have moved to another page if that information can be used to make the website work better.

  • For example: Avoiding the need to ask for the same information several times during a session (e.g. when filling in forms). Remembering that you have logged in so that you don’t have to re-enter your username and password on every page.

 

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your web browser Help, for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit.

 

Personal Data

Personal information that you submit to us through this website will only be used for the purposes we solicited it. For example: to respond to an enquiry, and will not be used for any other purpose without your consent. We will never pass it on to any third party without your consent unless legally required to do so.

 

Other Websites

The information on this page applies only to this website and not to other sites linked to from these pages.

 

Controlling information about you and your access

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily by emailing us, please contact info@conductivetransfers.com You have the right at any time to request a copy of the information we hold about you.  You need to request a ‘Subject Access Request Form’  from Conductive Transfers Limited at our registered office. There may be a payable fee for such access.

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate

  • We never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

  • Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR Regulations 2018.

 

Data Protection & Security

We will always hold your information securely.

  • To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards. We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR Regulations 2018.

  • By supplying us with the information you confirm that you do not consider the use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Statement to be a breach of any of your rights under the Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy Regulations 1999 and the GDPR Regulations 2018).  By entering information on forms or providing us with any personal information, you are consenting to us processing that data for our own business use and holding is securely on our server. If you have consented to receive marketing emails, you may opt-out at a later date.

  • You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact info@conductivetransfers.com

  • You should also be aware that if the police or any regulatory or governmental authority investigating suspected unlawful activities request us to provide your personal data and/or information concerning your activities whilst visiting this site, we shall do so.

 

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

  • Please note that we have no control of websites outside the conductivetransfers.com domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

  • Always be wary when submitting data to websites, read the individual website data protection and privacy policies fully.

 

This policy is updated from time to time to meet the requirements of our business or changes in the Data Protection Laws. The latest version is published on this page. This website privacy policy was updated on 23rd May 2018. If you have any questions about this policy, please email info@conductivetransfers.com